Blog Archives

9th Annual Cape 5K

The Awards

Awards to male and female in the following categories: Overall, Masters, Grand Masters, Senior Grand Masters. Awards to male and female, 3 deep, in the following age groups: 10 & under, 11-14, 15-19, 20-24,

Read more ›




9th Annual Beat the Heat 5K

The Awards

Awards to male and female in the following categories: Overall, Masters, Grand Masters, Senior Grand Masters. Awards to male and female, 3 deep, in the following age groups: 10 & under, 11-14, 15-19, 20-24,

Read more ›




9th Annual Summer Sizzler 5K

The Awards

Awards to male and female in the following categories: Overall, Masters, Grand Masters, Senior Grand Masters. Awards to male and female, 3 deep, in the following age groups: 10 & under, 11-14, 15-19, 20-24,

Read more ›




2017 Super Pelican Pride 5K


About This Activity

Dress as your favorite super hero and join us at Jaycee Park in Cape Coral on March 18, 2017 for a fun 5K run/walk that will start at 7:30 am.  Event day registration begins at 6:30 am.

All paid registrants will receive a free cotton tee shirt.  

Read more ›




8th Annual Cape 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Arye Beck Estero FL 181 17 1 16:14.5 5:14/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Brittany Marshall Cape Coral FL 198 26 33 21:47.9 7:02/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wisnick Beauplan Fort Myers FL 219 41 13 18:56.8 6:06/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Shannon Sykes Cape Coral FL 126 40 67 27:36.7 8:54/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sammy Mapes Fort Myers Beach F 997 55 8 18:27.2 5:57/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Mansfield Cape Coral FL 105 51 70 27:58.4 9:01/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Bates Captiva FL 232 65 42 22:50.4 7:22/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Yanni Ft.

Read more ›




8th Annual Cape 5K

Register Online

Download Entry Form

RACE MAP

The 3D Racing Summer Series Races

SUMMER SIZZLER 5K

Saturday, June 18th, 2016

Jaycee Park, Cape Coral, 7:00 a.m.

BEAT THE HEAT 5K

Saturday,

Read more ›




2016 Beat the Heat 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Evan Williams Fort Myers FL 985 18 1 17:16.0 5:34/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Maddison Welch Port Charlotte FL 947 16 16 20:53.6 6:44/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Neil Grencer Poughkeepsie NY 927 46 8 20:15.5 6:32/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Fraser Cape Coral FL 969 47 33 24:18.7 7:50/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andi Boehm Cape Coral FL 964 57 9 20:17.2 6:33/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 O Fuentes Cape Coral FL 881 53 25 23:10.8 7:28/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Bates Captiva FL 957 65 22 22:56.9 7:24/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Yanni Ft.

Read more ›




8th Annual Beat the Heat 5K

Register Online

Download Entry Form

RACE MAP

The 3D Racing Summer Series Races

SUMMER SIZZLER 5K

Saturday, June 18th, 2016

Jaycee Park, Cape Coral, 7:00 a.m.

BEAT THE HEAT 5K

Saturday,

Read more ›




2016 Summer Sizzler 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74
Women: Top Finishers 11-14 15-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69

Top

Male OVERALL Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Cecil Owensboro KY 815 20 1 17:08.7 5:32/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lauren Choi Oswego IL 778 22 4 20:20.3 6:34/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Thomas Storsjö Timrå 851 45 2 19:18.0 6:14/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Denise Wheeler Ft Myers FL 830 46 39 30:56.2 9:59/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTER Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Perry Small Cape Coral FL 912 56 5 20:20.7 6:34/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTER Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 O Fuentes Cape Coral FL 821 53 19 25:09.1 8:07/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Bates Captiva FL 825 65 11 23:00.4 7:25/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners
Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tisa Morrissette Fort Myers FL 775 60 43 31:29.5 10:09/M
Top

Male 10 and Under
Record: Jake Ellis –

Read more ›




2016 Pelican Pride 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 1- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dylan Nolan Odessa FL 313 10 1 18:42.0 6:02/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Beth Schadd Boise ID 114 42 6 22:01.9 7:06/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Duane Klenk Boulder CO 305 48 5 21:34.2 6:57/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carol Bailey Bailey Cape Coral FL 992 44 31 26:42.9 8:37/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Stone Boston MA 969 50 4 20:02.8 6:28/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 O Fuentes Cape Coral FL 991 53 29 26:42.7 8:37/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Woodruff Cape Coral FL 83 61 9 22:47.0 7:21/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Amy Yanni Ft.

Read more ›




2016 Pelican Pride 5K Run/Walk

About This Activity

This is a flat, beautiful course that starts and finishes along the Caloosahatchee River in scenic Cape Coral’s Jaycee Park.  Come join us in the fun, family fitness activity to help support the education of Pelican Elementary students.

Event details and schedule

Be prepared for warm,

Read more ›




7th Annual Cape 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ross Lenehan Cape Coral FL 1704 27 1 15:51.8 5:07/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathryn Repperger Cape Coral FL 1685 35 30 19:40.7 6:21/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wisnick Beauplan Fort Myers FL 1641 40 13 18:15.6 5:53/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Manuela Lyons Fort Myers FL 1712 43 43 20:52.3 6:44/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tony McCarthy Warrington CHESHIR 989 56 19 18:46.9 6:03/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Mansfield Cape Coral FL 1676 50 101 27:42.3 8:56/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Bates Captiva FL 1693 64 60 22:47.9 7:21/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Bonetz Port Charlotte FL 1566 71 105 28:06.9 9:04/M
Top

Male 10 and Under
Record: Alex Vasquez –

Read more ›




7th Annual Cape 5K

Register Online

Download Entry Form

CAPE 5K
Saturday, August 15th, 2015
Jaycee Park, Cape Coral, 7:00am

The Course
Race begin and ends at Jaycee Park at the end of Beach Parkway in Cape Coral alongside the Caloosahatchee River.

Read more ›




7th Annual Beat the Heat 5K

Register Online

Download Entry Form

 

BEAT THE HEAT 5K
Saturday, July 25th, 2015
Jaycee Park, Cape Coral, 7:00am

The Course
Race begins and ends at Jaycee Park at the end of Beach Parkway in Cape Coral alongside the Caloosahatchee River.

Read more ›




7th Annual Summer Sizzler 5K

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ruben Guzman Lehigh Acres FL 893 24 1 17:57.0 5:47/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Manuela Lyons Fort Myers FL 935 43 11 20:47.8 6:42/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wisnick Beauplan Fort Myers FL 859 40 2 18:43.4 6:02/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dolores Classon Cape Coral FL 933 47 45 28:21.7 9:09/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Perry Small Cape Coral FL 928 55 8 19:47.2 6:23/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 O Fuentes Cape Coral FL 823 52 17 22:52.0 7:23/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 John Bates Captiva FL 929 64 18 23:01.1 7:25/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Mary Bonetz Port Charlotte FL 873 71 49 28:53.5 9:19/M
Top

Male 10 and Under
Record: Jake Ellis –

Read more ›




7th Annual Summer Sizzler 5K

Register Online

Download Entry Form

SUMMER SIZZLER 5K
Saturday, June 27th, 2015
Jaycee Park, Cape Coral, 7:00am

 

The Course
Race begins and ends at Jaycee Park at the end of Beach Parkway in Cape Coral alongside the Caloosahatchee River.

Read more ›




2015 Pelican Pride 5K

Men: Top Finishers 1- 9 10-14 15-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 1- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Keepler Fort Myers FL 794 40 1 19:37.8 6:20/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stacy Gorman Whitesboro TX 750 54 3 22:27.8 7:15/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jeff Winterstein Cape Coral FL 649 44 18 27:04.9 8:44/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Carol Bailey-Niemela Cape Coral FL 798 43 28 28:47.2 9:17/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Kook Alva FL 767 51 10 23:56.7 7:43/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Linda Sethares-Caruso Cape Coral FL 785 51 20 27:13.6 8:47/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dave Woodruff Cape Coral FL 732 61 2 22:21.3 7:13/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTER Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Faye Miller Cape Coral FL 738 62 54 35:44.1 11:32/M
Top

Male 9 and Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Anthony Ruiz Cape Coral FL 914 9 16 26:35.2 8:35/M
2 Thomas Weissert Cape Coral FL 754 9 41 31:05.4 10:02/M
3 Ryan Fitzsimmons Cape Coral FL 735 7 51 33:55.7 10:56/M
4 Alex Jr Klein Cape Coral FL 908 6 62 38:42.0 12:29/M
5 Aidan Sluder Cape Coral FL 657 7 71 44:16.9 14:17/M
6 Corbin Schad Cape Coral FL 744 6 73 45:07.8 14:33/M
7 Aaron Dylan Sanchez Cape Coral FL 919 7 94 49:18.7 15:54/M
8 Jacob Romano Cape Coral FL 918 9 95 50:01.8 16:08/M
9 Jonathan Smittle Cape Coral FL 792 8 98 50:16.7 16:13/M
Top

Female 9 and Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aubrey Tansey Cape Coral FL 787 7 49 33:22.6 10:46/M
2 Abigail Nee Cape Coral FL 685 8 69 43:30.2 14:02/M
3 Kadence Holcomb Cape Coral FL 530 7 83 47:48.5 15:25/M
4 Kailey Schwandner Cape Coral FL 616 7 88 49:11.9 15:52/M
Top

Male 10 to 14

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Daniel Nee Cape Coral FL 711 12 23 27:40.5 8:55/M
Top

Female 10 to 14

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paige Tansey Cape Coral FL 788 11 17 26:43.6 8:37/M
2 Tristin Mulligan 770 11 22 27:29.5 8:52/M
3 Carson Clouse Cape Coral FL 780 12 35 30:01.8 9:41/M
4 Paige Sozio Cape Coral FL 742 11 48 33:22.2 10:46/M
5 Madeline Nee Cape Coral FL 690 11 80 47:31.7 15:20/M
6 Delaney Blackwell Cape Coral FL 679 10 91 49:12.7 15:52/M
7 Phelanie Marshall N.

Read more ›