Blog Archives

5th Annual Head/Neck Cancer 5K

Event Info:
100% of the funds will remain in Southwest Florida and will be used for Head & Neck cancer screening, treatment and follow-up care, financial assistance for Head & neck cancer patients in need, and for educational programs related to Head & Neck cancer.

Read more ›




2017 The Fast and the Furriest 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jackson Windhorst 907 15 1 18:18.4 5:54/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Manuela Lyons 839 44 2 19:42.8 6:21/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Justus Koester Maizey 915 43 5 20:53.1 6:44/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Beth Schadd 830 43 8 21:09.7 6:49/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Deamer 731 50 4 19:57.4 6:26/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 O Fuentes 687 54 18 22:11.4 7:09/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Timothy Sandry 747 61 9 21:11.2 6:50/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Laurie Jensen 683 60 68 27:44.0 8:57/M
Top

Male 10 and Under
Record: Daniel Paez –

Read more ›




7th Annual The Fast and the Furriest 5K

About This Activity

WOOF – ARE YOU READY TO RUN FOR THE DOGS WITH DOGS! 

The 7th Annual the Fast and the Furriest 5K and 1 Mile Walk

April 8th, 2017 at Centurylink Sports Complex/Hammond Stadium! 

Read more ›




2016 Head and Neck Cancer Awareness 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-11 12-15 16-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-11 12-15 16-19 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Evan Seech Fort Myers FL 1000 17 1 17:06.0 5:31/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jennifer Wilkinson 364 42 16 23:06.6 7:27/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stephan Jupinko Bokeelia FL 994 49 13 21:48.5 7:02/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Hinders 302 46 19 23:21.0 7:32/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Browne Naples FL 412 54 6 19:22.0 6:15/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Francine Golden Lehigh Acres FL 311 58 55 28:04.8 9:03/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Timothy Sandry Minneapolis MN 403 60 10 20:59.9 6:46/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rosemary Mulia Brooklyn NY 990 65 47 26:27.2 8:32/M
Top

Male 11 and Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jake Trottier 319 9 17 23:14.4 7:30/M
2 Ethan Monrad 356 10 41 25:43.8 8:18/M
3 James Lacy Lehigh Acres FL 378 10 69 29:18.3 9:27/M
4 Nathaniel Mulvaney Cape Coral FL 977 9 73 29:46.5 9:36/M
5 Nathaniel Bennett 424 10 82 30:52.0 9:57/M
6 Matthew Kim Fort Myers FL 979 9 131 38:48.5 12:31/M
7 Cameron Means 423 10 148 45:06.0 14:33/M
8 Ryan Francis 420 6 149 45:20.6 14:37/M
Top

Female 11 and Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Addison Pooler Fort Myers FL 427 9 18 23:16.0 7:30/M
2 Lily Hinders 303 11 75 29:54.0 9:39/M
3 Haley Cahill Cape Coral FL 995 8 83 30:53.7 9:58/M
4 Alexandrea Mulvaney Cape Coral FL 978 11 107 34:15.8 11:03/M
5 Josalin Abel 988 10 133 39:10.9 12:38/M
6 Heaven Baecke 182 10 135 39:17.9 12:40/M
Top

Male 12 to 15

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jonathon Gillam Cape Coral FL 983 13 9 20:59.5 6:46/M
2 Mateo Devito Fort Myers FL 401 14 11 21:00.9 6:46/M
3 Connor Cranfield 980 13 12 21:01.3 6:47/M
4 Brenden Moreland Lehigh Acres FL 381 12 92 31:55.9 10:18/M
5 Colin Wadstrom Valrico FL 425 15 120 37:16.8 12:01/M
Top

Female 12 to 15

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Deanna Simpson 388 14 115 36:05.7 11:38/M
2 Katherine Means 421 15 137 39:23.6 12:42/M
Top

Male 16 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Darickson Gonzalez Cape Coral FL 410 17 2 17:39.5 5:42/M
Top

Female 16 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Alexis Simpson 386 16 27 23:55.6 7:43/M
2 Isabella Schultz 430 16 117 36:09.8 11:40/M
3 Tashia Uddin 429 17 118 36:10.0 11:40/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Gabriel Miranda Fort Myers FL 414 22 5 19:15.7 6:13/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matthew Koetter Polo IL 407 28 4 18:40.4 6:01/M
2 Brian Urban 316 25 8 20:43.9 6:41/M
3 Brian Bruner 996 25 21 23:26.7 7:34/M
4 Julian Ryan 385 26 81 30:45.6 9:55/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Rachael Willis Fort Myers FL 405 26 37 25:17.8 8:09/M
2 Jennifer Pena 341 29 42 25:50.1 8:20/M
3 Julie Mast 69 28 129 38:06.8 12:17/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jordan Mahan Fort Myers FL 411 30 3 17:47.7 5:44/M
2 Matthew Wahila 368 31 7 20:28.8 6:36/M
3 Edmundo Pena 342 32 34 25:08.7 8:06/M
4 Anthony Anfuso 162 34 45 26:11.9 8:27/M
5 Sean Moore 354 33 90 31:16.2 10:05/M
6 Justin Nash 346 32 98 33:17.7 10:44/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nicole Walstein Keller 295 33 20 23:26.6 7:34/M
2 Stefanie Coleman 268 31 23 23:35.8 7:36/M
3 Ashley Reagan Cape Coral FL 383 31 48 26:29.5 8:33/M
4 Lindsey Moore 355 31 52 27:14.2 8:47/M
5 Ashley Simcheli Cape Coral FL 418 30 72 29:43.6 9:35/M
6 Veronica Morris 353 31 88 31:14.8 10:05/M
7 Marissa Fredrickson Fort Myers FL 277 32 91 31:42.2 10:14/M
8 Angela Harney 308 34 113 35:18.9 11:23/M
9 Esther Jones 296 31 126 37:55.1 12:14/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 David Simpson 387 37 49 26:48.5 8:39/M
2 Wade Stephan 327 36 109 34:29.3 11:07/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kelly Todd Fort Myers FL 320 38 26 23:43.3 7:39/M
2 Jaymie Waltz 365 38 38 25:21.9 8:11/M
3 Lillian Amand 1 36 51 27:13.2 8:47/M
4 Sarah Simon Cape Coral FL 332 39 56 28:10.5 9:05/M
5 Julianne Jordan Saint Petersburg F 993 37 57 28:21.9 9:09/M
6 Jessica Barnett Cape Coral FL 216 39 63 28:35.0 9:13/M
7 Michelle Bornhorst Fort Myers FL 234 38 66 28:51.1 9:18/M
8 Misty Gillam 39 37 74 29:51.0 9:38/M
9 Katrina Stewart 326 39 76 29:57.3 9:40/M
10 Jennifer Heckman 306 39 89 31:14.8 10:05/M
11 Nicole Steinke 328 39 93 32:08.1 10:22/M
12 Valerie Green 310 35 99 33:22.5 10:46/M
13 Cheryl Dickey 271 39 114 35:47.6 11:33/M
14 Allison Sexton 333 36 122 37:22.4 12:03/M
15 Kerri Hixson 377 39 134 39:14.6 12:39/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wayne Holcomb 298 40 28 23:58.0 7:44/M
2 Greg Sonn 389 43 43 25:58.2 8:23/M
3 Jonny Gillam Cape Coral FL 984 42 60 28:27.7 9:11/M
4 Edward Tryka 318 44 68 29:10.0 9:25/M
5 Jasen Hinders 304 44 96 33:12.7 10:43/M
6 Bruce Ross North Fort Myers F 335 40 106 34:15.5 11:03/M
7 Tommie Page Lehigh Acres FL 997 43 141 42:01.9 13:33/M
8 Eston Taylor 322 42 142 42:03.7 13:34/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Trisha Tryka Ft Myers FL 317 44 33 25:02.0 8:05/M
2 Toya Felston 28 42 95 32:19.7 10:25/M
3 Jessica Romee 336 40 100 33:23.7 10:46/M
4 Leticia Munoz 347 41 111 35:01.5 11:18/M
5 Stephanie Moreland Lehigh Acres FL 999 44 140 41:14.2 13:18/M
6 Shellie Taylor 321 42 150 46:12.7 14:54/M
7 Barbara Moreland Lehigh Acres FL 380 41 151 46:18.1 14:56/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sean Mulvaney 348 45 14 22:25.0 7:14/M
2 Stephen Lochary Salisbury MD 285 49 22 23:34.1 7:36/M
3 Jerry Lepinske Cape Coral FL 290 45 30 24:31.2 7:55/M
4 Louis Chiappetta Cape Coral FL 986 48 50 26:53.4 8:40/M
5 Paul Seusy Arcadia FL 426 49 58 28:22.0 9:09/M
6 Darren Mulvaney 350 47 59 28:26.5 9:10/M
7 Ray Cyr 21 47 79 30:22.2 9:48/M
8 Tad Cranfield Fort Myers FL 266 46 80 30:22.6 9:48/M
9 Raymond Dailey Cape Coral FL 22 46 112 35:04.9 11:19/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kristen Denton 272 45 36 25:14.7 8:08/M
2 Kimberly Slaybaugh North Fort Myers F 987 45 62 28:34.9 9:13/M
3 Linda Anders Labelle FL 142 45 71 29:30.5 9:31/M
4 Pleshette Mims 357 48 78 30:19.3 9:47/M
5 Laura Mariotti 375 45 86 31:12.3 10:04/M
6 Emily Bates 223 45 87 31:12.4 10:04/M
7 Kim Fisher Fort Myers FL 415 49 94 32:17.4 10:25/M
8 Bobbi Sutton Naples FL 325 45 101 33:30.0 10:48/M
9 Mary Hartig Fort Myers FL 307 45 119 36:43.5 11:51/M
10 Marisela Gutierrez 376 48 127 37:56.7 12:14/M
11 Bridget Mast 283 47 128 38:06.6 12:17/M
12 Valerie Lepinske Cape Coral FL 289 46 130 38:42.4 12:29/M
13 Katrina Page 344 47 146 44:10.4 14:15/M
14 Darlene Mulvaney 351 49 147 44:11.7 14:15/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 James Devito Fort Myers FL 402 50 24 23:37.8 7:37/M
2 Greg Messone Fort Myers FL 428 52 25 23:40.2 7:38/M
3 Drew McNicol Alva FL 72 50 35 25:14.5 8:08/M
4 Nuel Celebrado 371 52 40 25:41.9 8:17/M
5 Steve Foge Bonita Springs FL 373 53 53 27:40.9 8:55/M
6 Jose Velez Cape Coral FL 315 54 67 29:08.7 9:24/M
7 Charles Reagan Cape Coral FL 406 52 84 31:05.2 10:02/M
8 Parker Cornelius 372 52 97 33:14.2 10:43/M
9 Michael Kim 293 53 132 38:49.0 12:31/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stephanie Drew 270 52 61 28:33.5 9:13/M
2 Nancy Gresham 374 52 85 31:07.9 10:02/M
3 Renee Gaccione 275 54 105 34:14.6 11:03/M
4 Kristi Damrill 273 51 108 34:28.1 11:07/M
5 Mary Mumley 352 53 110 34:43.3 11:12/M
6 Jackie Alzamora 431 53 139 40:32.3 13:05/M
7 Lisa Cox Cape Coral FL 267 54 143 42:13.9 13:37/M
8 Ginine Hanco Cape Coral FL 309 50 152 49:39.9 16:01/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Marty Gaccione 276 58 31 24:42.3 7:58/M
2 Gordon Garcia Cape Coral FL 38 55 32 24:58.5 8:03/M
3 Patrick Esposito Fort Myers FL 985 55 44 26:05.1 8:25/M
4 Tim Colen Cape Coral FL 392 58 102 33:38.9 10:51/M
5 Jeff Schmidt 404 55 123 37:23.8 12:04/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Janice Gentile Cape Coral FL 992 55 124 37:33.6 12:07/M
2 Jami Patinella Fort Myers FL 343 55 136 39:20.0 12:41/M
3 Carol Hedrick North Fort Myers F 305 58 145 42:27.9 13:42/M
4 Katie Schlotterbeck 417 55 156 51:24.5 16:35/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ken Turner University Place W 998 61 15 22:40.1 7:19/M
2 Neil Gomeringer Fort Myers FL 408 64 104 34:06.7 11:00/M
3 Pat Durrance Fort Myers FL 419 63 155 50:16.0 16:13/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Debbie Beason Fife Lake MI 413 61 54 27:51.3 8:59/M
2 Elizabeth Hart Fort Myers FL 416 60 77 30:00.1 9:41/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Richard Olitsky Fort Myers FL 345 69 29 24:00.4 7:45/M
2 John Bates Captiva FL 991 65 39 25:31.6 8:14/M
3 Sal Mulia Brooklyn NY 989 68 46 26:23.6 8:31/M
4 Ed Crann Punta Gorda FL 265 68 65 28:45.0 9:16/M
5 Ronald Jadlocki Fort Myers FL 297 69 103 33:47.2 10:54/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katherine Canady-Murdoch 263 69 70 29:30.3 9:31/M
2 Flo Yellman 359 65 116 36:08.3 11:39/M
3 Mary Lewis Fort Myers FL 287 65 144 42:18.2 13:39/M
4 Nancy Gizzi 982 66 153 49:40.0 16:01/M
5 Bj Brundage 242 66 157 57:46.5 18:38/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michael Vitale 314 74 64 28:42.6 9:15/M
2 Tom Kelly Ft.

Read more ›




4th Annual Head and Neck Cancer Awareness Run/Walk

HeadNeckCancerRegister

Download Entry Form

100% of the funds will remain in Southwest Florida and will be used for Head & Neck cancer screening, treatment and follow-up care, financial assistance for Head & neck cancer patients in need, and for educational programs related to Head & Neck cancer.

Read more ›




2015 The Fast and The Furriest 5K

Men: Top Finishers 0-10 11-14 15-18 19-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 0-10 11-14 15-18 19-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ross Lenehan 376 27 1 17:18.8 5:35/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Manuela Lyons 429 42 9 20:30.3 6:37/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Chambers 227 42 14 21:24.8 6:54/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Layla Morace 292 42 38 25:29.9 8:13/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andi Boehm 373 56 8 19:55.4 6:25/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stacy Gorman 256 54 20 22:49.0 7:22/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Gorman 257 63 24 23:38.1 7:37/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Debbie Beason 431 60 62 28:00.0 9:02/M
Top

Male 10 and under

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Keith Attard 355 9 65 28:15.7 9:07/M
2 Anthony Dotson 408 8 102 31:32.7 10:10/M
3 Robert Thorn 416 9 199 51:59.7 16:46/M
Top

Female 10 and under

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elle Eisele 425 10 30 24:44.1 7:59/M
2 Heidi Kinsey Charlie SML 267 10 129 34:23.2 11:05/M
3 Lily Brown 361 7 181 45:30.9 14:41/M
Top

Male 11 to 14

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sam Attard 430 11 79 29:28.7 9:30/M
2 Malachai Dougherty 374 13 107 32:15.0 10:24/M
3 Mason Sanders 417 13 116 32:47.1 10:35/M
Top

Female 11 to 14

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Makenna Subbert 357 14 43 26:00.0 8:23/M
2 Jenna Fedec Kooper SML 243 14 71 28:36.0 9:14/M
3 Hailey Sells 313 14 73 28:55.4 9:20/M
4 Cayden Franz 249 12 132 34:33.3 11:09/M
Top

Male 15 to 18

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matthew Ellard 427 15 3 17:55.3 5:47/M
2 Luis Padilla 433 17 5 18:58.2 6:07/M
3 Justin Nesbit 363 16 6 19:06.9 6:10/M
Top

Female 15 to 18

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Hanna Franz 250 15 23 23:23.3 7:33/M
2 Jamie Cross 234 16 35 25:19.3 8:10/M
3 Rain Riis 306 18 51 27:24.8 8:50/M
Top

Male 19 to 24

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dallas Whidden 340 22 10 20:41.4 6:40/M
2 Justin Rumisek 437 19 17 22:28.0 7:15/M
3 Tyler Sterloa Flynn LRG 414 24 25 23:43.6 7:39/M
Top

Female 19 to 24

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathryn Mioduszewski Cooper LRG 352 22 49 27:13.1 8:47/M
2 Katie Burkett Jett MED 223 23 61 27:50.1 8:59/M
3 Olivia Tidwell 331 24 63 28:07.3 9:04/M
4 Lauren Barrs 212 24 108 32:20.3 10:26/M
5 Katie Stephens Tucker LRG 323 23 127 34:18.0 11:04/M
6 Sarah Christopher Kyah LRG 232 22 142 36:14.2 11:41/M
7 Kelsey Knight 269 24 143 36:16.6 11:42/M
8 Korri Liscomb Tanka SML 278 24 144 36:17.7 11:42/M
9 Meghan Dwyer Aspen LRG 360 22 182 45:33.2 14:42/M
10 Tori Lanier 273 23 196 49:49.8 16:04/M
11 Natalie Grant 349 24 197 49:49.8 16:04/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jordan Mahan 418 29 2 17:29.1 5:38/M
2 Ben Pignatone 366 29 7 19:32.6 6:18/M
3 Sean Simmons C.

Read more ›




2015 5th Annual The Fast and The Furriest 5K Run and 1 Mile Fun Walk

Register Online

Get Ready to Run With Dogs – For The Dogs! (& Cats too!)  Support the Gulf Coast Humane Society Saturday, April 18th for the 5th Annual The Fast & The Furriest 5k Run & 1 Mile Fun Walk!  All levels of Runners/Walkers are welcome!  New Venue this year –

Read more ›