Blog Archives

2018 Fast and Furriest 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Preston Dunn 147 16 1 17:21.2 5:36/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aleesha Zysik 950 36 7 20:03.6 6:28/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Terrence McGovern 111 40 2 17:58.0 5:48/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Catherine Lee 112 43 10 21:07.7 6:49/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kenny Crampton 106 58 17 21:50.6 7:03/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Joanne Clemente 132 62 48 25:46.4 8:19/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Frank Vecchione 954 62 23 23:08.3 7:28/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG NAME Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Nancy Carestia 811 62 54 26:23.5 8:31/M
Top

Male 10 and Under
Record: Daniel Paez –

Read more ›




2018 Babcock Ranch Doggie Dash 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-19 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-19 20-29 30-39 40-49 50-59 60-69 70-99

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Wayne Demeyere Labelle FL 786 40 2 22:55.6 7:24/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Aleesha Zysik N Ft Myers FL 834 36 1 20:27.0 6:36/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Paul Tison Fort Myers FL 831 40 3 23:41.8 7:38/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lori Vasquez 850 59 8 25:35.0 8:15/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Patrick Vasquez 851 52 4 23:51.7 7:42/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Bonita Truitt Kevil KY 843 56 22 32:48.4 10:35/M
Top

Male 10 and Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Isaac Martinez North Port FL 648 7 14 27:46.2 8:57/M
2 Caleb Demeyere Labelle FL 788 10 36 38:11.5 12:19/M
Top

Female 10 and Under

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kate Johnson N Ft Myers FL 848 9 39 41:10.1 13:17/M
2 Molly Flynn Fort Myers FL 910 10 44 44:09.2 14:15/M
3 Mareah Addison Fort Myers FL 842 10 45 44:09.3 14:15/M
4 Mackenna Pitchford Lehigh Acres FL 911 7 59 50:37.4 16:20/M
5 Addalyn Pankow Fort Myers FL 855 10 60 51:02.9 16:28/M
Top

Male 11 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Tyler Demeyere Labelle FL 787 13 16 27:59.1 9:02/M
Top

Female 11 to 19

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Katrina MacHado Murdock FL 837 12 6 24:57.1 8:03/M
2 Kasey Johnson N Ft Myers FL 847 11 25 34:50.7 11:14/M
3 Ashlin Fitch N Ft Myers FL 658 11 65 55:14.8 17:49/M
Top

Female 20 to 29

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Lisa Kohlhauff Fort Myers FL 836 26 56 50:02.8 16:08/M
2 Lisa Viola Fort Myers FL 798 27 61 53:23.9 17:13/M
Top

Male 30 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ramon Martinez Pembroke Pines FL 611 39 9 25:43.1 8:18/M
2 Jason Johnson Fort Myers FL 841 30 21 32:18.8 10:25/M
3 Drew Rickard Pt Charlotte FL 697 31 48 46:02.9 14:51/M
Top

Female 30 to 39

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Megan Guarente Englewood FL 839 30 5 24:28.0 7:54/M
2 Samantha Scott Fort Myers FL 765 33 15 27:47.4 8:58/M
3 Ashley Purdy Cape Coral FL 796 32 17 28:05.2 9:04/M
4 Holli Fleming Punta Gorda FL 849 31 18 28:13.0 9:06/M
5 Lauren Johnson N Ft Myers FL 846 36 40 41:11.4 13:17/M
6 Emily Gibb Port Charlotte FL 679 38 47 46:02.2 14:51/M
7 Tara Flynn Fort Myers FL 908 35 51 47:42.3 15:23/M
8 Viviana Cuberos Fort Myers FL 902 35 52 48:27.8 15:38/M
9 Rosalia Thompson Fort Myers FL 835 36 57 50:03.3 16:09/M
10 Meli Black Ellenton FL 829 34 66 1:01:53.4 19:58/M
Top

Male 40 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Miguel Rojas Fort Myers FL 903 45 11 25:49.2 8:20/M
2 Jonathan Deal Carmel IN 818 44 29 35:59.2 11:36/M
Top

Female 40 to 49

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Delilah Edwards Cape Coral FL 832 40 19 28:39.7 9:15/M
2 Lyzza Archipov North Fort Myers F 827 43 23 33:29.1 10:48/M
3 Pam Hill Cape Coral FL 833 49 46 45:21.4 14:38/M
4 Melanie Wright Lehigh Acres FL 912 40 58 50:37.3 16:20/M
Top

Male 50 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Chris King Fort Myers FL 904 55 7 24:58.6 8:03/M
2 Patrick Esposito Fort Myers FL 901 57 13 27:41.4 8:56/M
3 Scott Kook Alva FL 853 54 26 34:59.4 11:17/M
4 Kevin Katsarelas Port Charlotte FL 820 53 41 42:05.5 13:35/M
5 Michael Flynn Fort Myers FL 909 51 50 47:41.1 15:23/M
6 Troy Reschke Cape Coral FL 826 52 54 49:44.9 16:03/M
7 David Grey Fort Myers FL 790 54 62 54:31.2 17:35/M
Top

Female 50 to 59

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Michelle Evans Carmel IN 819 58 30 35:59.5 11:36/M
2 Terry Weiss Alva FL 854 59 33 36:44.4 11:51/M
3 Doreen Nute-Landry Pt Charlotte FL 800 56 37 38:51.8 12:32/M
4 Lisa Hardy Punta Gorda FL 653 57 38 39:30.4 12:45/M
5 Erin Katsarelas Port Charlotte FL 821 53 42 42:16.2 13:38/M
6 Katie Schlotterbeck North Fort Myers F 838 57 49 46:47.4 15:05/M
7 Lisa Grey Fort Myers FL 789 54 55 49:48.8 16:04/M
8 Amy Phipps Fort Myers FL 907 51 64 54:35.8 17:36/M
Top

Male 60 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Russell Kohl Cape Coral FL 817 63 10 25:46.2 8:19/M
2 John Reed Parma MI 905 66 12 26:00.2 8:23/M
3 Dennis Kelly Port Charlotte FL 823 66 20 32:12.1 10:23/M
4 David Baldrich Punta Gorda FL 830 65 27 35:02.7 11:18/M
5 Richard Sobel Fort Myers FL 852 69 35 37:48.9 12:12/M
Top

Female 60 to 69

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sarah Hunton Shelbyville IN 828 66 24 34:19.6 11:04/M
2 Catherine Cunningham Sun City Center FL 797 62 28 35:39.6 11:30/M
3 Maryann Baxter St Johns MI 794 61 31 36:29.0 11:46/M
4 Wendy Piascik Cape Coral FL 799 62 34 37:03.9 11:57/M
5 Mary Lewis Fort Myers FL 791 67 43 43:01.2 13:53/M
6 Marcia McDaniel North Port FL 822 61 53 48:35.7 15:40/M
Top

Male 70 and Over

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Keith Chamberlain Cape Coral FL 792 70 32 36:32.7 11:47/M
Top

Female 70 and Over

Total
Place Name City Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Barbara Reschke Cape Coral FL 906 75 63 54:31.2 17:35/M

Read more ›




2018 Babcock Ranch Doggie Dash 5K

Come bring your furry best friend and race our beautiful 5K race course with your “pooch.”  Our very first “Doggie Dash” at Babcock Ranch.  Join us at 8:00 AM on February 17, 2018.  All dogs must be on a fixed leash. 

Read more ›




6th Annual The Fast and the Furriest 5K

About This Activity

WOOF – ARE YOU READY TO RUN FOR THE DOGS WITH DOGS! 

The 6th Annual the Fast and the Furriest 5K and 1 Mile Walk

April 9th, 2016 at Hammond Stadium! ​

This 5K and 1 Mile Walk is dog friendly and tail-wagging fun!

Read more ›




2015 The Fast and The Furriest 5K

Men: Top Finishers 0-10 11-14 15-18 19-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Women: Top Finishers 0-10 11-14 15-18 19-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-99

Top
Male OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Ross Lenehan 376 27 1 17:18.8 5:35/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Manuela Lyons 429 42 9 20:30.3 6:37/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Scott Chambers 227 42 14 21:24.8 6:54/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Layla Morace 292 42 38 25:29.9 8:13/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Andi Boehm 373 56 8 19:55.4 6:25/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Stacy Gorman 256 54 20 22:49.0 7:22/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Steve Gorman 257 63 24 23:38.1 7:37/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Debbie Beason 431 60 62 28:00.0 9:02/M
Top

Male 10 and under

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Keith Attard 355 9 65 28:15.7 9:07/M
2 Anthony Dotson 408 8 102 31:32.7 10:10/M
3 Robert Thorn 416 9 199 51:59.7 16:46/M
Top

Female 10 and under

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Elle Eisele 425 10 30 24:44.1 7:59/M
2 Heidi Kinsey Charlie SML 267 10 129 34:23.2 11:05/M
3 Lily Brown 361 7 181 45:30.9 14:41/M
Top

Male 11 to 14

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Sam Attard 430 11 79 29:28.7 9:30/M
2 Malachai Dougherty 374 13 107 32:15.0 10:24/M
3 Mason Sanders 417 13 116 32:47.1 10:35/M
Top

Female 11 to 14

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Makenna Subbert 357 14 43 26:00.0 8:23/M
2 Jenna Fedec Kooper SML 243 14 71 28:36.0 9:14/M
3 Hailey Sells 313 14 73 28:55.4 9:20/M
4 Cayden Franz 249 12 132 34:33.3 11:09/M
Top

Male 15 to 18

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Matthew Ellard 427 15 3 17:55.3 5:47/M
2 Luis Padilla 433 17 5 18:58.2 6:07/M
3 Justin Nesbit 363 16 6 19:06.9 6:10/M
Top

Female 15 to 18

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Hanna Franz 250 15 23 23:23.3 7:33/M
2 Jamie Cross 234 16 35 25:19.3 8:10/M
3 Rain Riis 306 18 51 27:24.8 8:50/M
Top

Male 19 to 24

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Dallas Whidden 340 22 10 20:41.4 6:40/M
2 Justin Rumisek 437 19 17 22:28.0 7:15/M
3 Tyler Sterloa Flynn LRG 414 24 25 23:43.6 7:39/M
Top

Female 19 to 24

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Kathryn Mioduszewski Cooper LRG 352 22 49 27:13.1 8:47/M
2 Katie Burkett Jett MED 223 23 61 27:50.1 8:59/M
3 Olivia Tidwell 331 24 63 28:07.3 9:04/M
4 Lauren Barrs 212 24 108 32:20.3 10:26/M
5 Katie Stephens Tucker LRG 323 23 127 34:18.0 11:04/M
6 Sarah Christopher Kyah LRG 232 22 142 36:14.2 11:41/M
7 Kelsey Knight 269 24 143 36:16.6 11:42/M
8 Korri Liscomb Tanka SML 278 24 144 36:17.7 11:42/M
9 Meghan Dwyer Aspen LRG 360 22 182 45:33.2 14:42/M
10 Tori Lanier 273 23 196 49:49.8 16:04/M
11 Natalie Grant 349 24 197 49:49.8 16:04/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Total
Place Name DOG Bib No Age Overall Time Pace
1 Jordan Mahan 418 29 2 17:29.1 5:38/M
2 Ben Pignatone 366 29 7 19:32.6 6:18/M
3 Sean Simmons C.

Read more ›




2015 5th Annual The Fast and The Furriest 5K Run and 1 Mile Fun Walk

Register Online

Get Ready to Run With Dogs – For The Dogs! (& Cats too!)  Support the Gulf Coast Humane Society Saturday, April 18th for the 5th Annual The Fast & The Furriest 5k Run & 1 Mile Fun Walk!  All levels of Runners/Walkers are welcome!  New Venue this year –

Read more ›