2017 Beat the Heat 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Top

Male OVERALL Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ralph Claude                      Lehigh Acres  FL      211   18        1        17:31.5      5:39/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kira Jenkins                      Lancaster  PA         119   17        9        19:38.9      6:20/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Shawn Thompson                                          230   43       19        21:11.4      6:50/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jennifer Shaver                   Columbus  OH          147   42       38        24:10.2      7:48/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Christoph Hoffmann                Muttenz                 2   50       16        20:41.2      6:40/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Deb Reed                          Fort Myers Beach  F   214   58       70        29:58.6      9:40/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Patrick Gaughan                   Rivervale  NJ         122   64       18        20:46.0      6:42/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sharon Paulen                     Cape Coral  FL         37   71       82        31:06.7     10:02/M
Top

Male 10 and Under


Record: Hudson Stirner – Year: 2015 – Time: 25:55.9

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Noah Gallant                      North Fort Myers  F    82    9       87        31:13.4     10:04/M
       2    Ivan Perez                                              232    8       99        33:25.6     10:47/M
Top

Female 10 and Under


Record: Merve Lisanne Petruck – Year: 2016 – Time: 27:56.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Maddison Howe                     Fort Myers  FL        209    8       89        31:50.0     10:16/M
Top

Male 11 to 14


Record: David Poloni – Year: 2013 – Time: 17:46.5

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brendan Roper                     Sarasota  FL          112   11        6        19:32.9      6:18/M
       2    Tim Leung                         Fort Myers  FL        169   14        8        19:34.8      6:19/M
       3    Danny Rogers                      Cape Coral  FL        158   12      114        37:45.8     12:11/M
       4    Morigene Sauveur                  Fort Myers  FL        231   13      136        43:02.0     13:53/M
Top

Female 11 to 14


Record: Carina Napoleon – Year: 2017 – Time: 21:17.1- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carina Napoleon                   Columbus  OH          145   14       21        21:17.1      6:52/M
       2    Averie Coup                       Fory Myers  FL        120   13       39        24:26.0      7:53/M
       3    Alexandra Johnson                 North Fort Myers  F   128   12       58        27:22.7      8:50/M
Top

Male 15 to 19


Record: Chris Camacho – Year: 2012 – Time: 16:58.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Dylan Reichenbacher               Cape Coral  FL        113   17        2        17:33.8      5:40/M
       2    Wesley Sauveur                    Fort Myers  FL        227   16        3        18:39.2      6:01/M
       3    Zachary Dale                      Fort Myers  FL         60   15        5        18:57.3      6:07/M
       4    Renald Pierre                     Lehigh Acres  FL      226   16       12        20:12.5      6:31/M
       5    Jackson Windhorst                 Fort Myers  FL        168   15       13        20:15.6      6:32/M
       6    Joseph Listar                     Hilton  NY             65   15       74        30:10.0      9:44/M
Top

Female 15 to 19


Record: Kenzie Mente – Year: 2015 – Time: 19:31.3

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kelsey Miskimins                  Cape Coral  FL        109   15       17        20:45.5      6:42/M
       2    Cassidy Shaver                    Columbus  OH          146   15       24        21:44.5      7:01/M
       3    Alondra Reyna                     Labelle  FL            68   17       31        22:47.3      7:21/M
       4    Kendra White                      Matlacha  FL          140   18       66        29:03.3      9:22/M
       5    Amber Purdy                       Hastings  NY          225   19      106        35:11.3     11:21/M
Top

Male 20 to 24


Record: Tyler Stowell – Year: 2010 – Time: 18:10.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Rico Martinez                     Waterbury  CT         173   24        4        18:39.6      6:01/M
       2    Krister Martinez                  Matlacha  FL          141   21       65        29:02.8      9:22/M
       3    Clay Settles                      Fort Myers  FL         71   23       67        29:11.8      9:25/M
Top

Female 20 to 24


Record: Katie Avery – Year: 2017 – Time: 20:08.7- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Katie Avery                       Bonita Springs  FL    150   22       11        20:08.7      6:30/M
       2    Kerry Daigle                      Fort Myers  FL         90   23       78        30:34.7      9:52/M
       3    Laura Hollaway                    Cape Coral  FL        218   21       96        32:58.2     10:38/M
       4    Allison Mertz                     Matlacha  FL          138   20      124        40:59.0     13:13/M
       5    Ashley Windey                     Cape Coral  FL         84   22      127        41:14.5     13:18/M
Top

Male 25 to 29


Record: Ross Lenehan – Year: 2015 – Time: 16:25.9

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Justin Sanchez                    Cape Coral  FL        171   28        7        19:34.0      6:19/M
       2    Dugan Repass                      Sterling  IL          134   26       10        19:45.0      6:22/M
       3    Kenny Hollaway                    Cape Coral  FL        216   29       15        20:23.6      6:35/M
       4    Bobby Fuore                       Lakeland  FL          126   27       20        21:17.1      6:52/M
       5    Kyle Soderman                     Estero  FL             73   28       36        24:05.3      7:46/M
Top

Female 25 to 29


Record: Ashley Purdy – Year: 2015 – Time: 26:17.3

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jessie Tompkins                   Cape Coral  FL        105   27       68        29:15.3      9:26/M
       2    Casie Binns                       Lehigh Acres  FL      106   27       76        30:29.1      9:50/M
       3    Sarah Prater                      North Fort Myers  F    80   26       77        30:32.4      9:51/M
       4    Emi;y Walsh                       Fort Myers  FL        203   26       80        30:45.6      9:55/M
       5    Rose Daniel                       Pineland  FL          163   26      113        37:42.3     12:10/M
       6    Lindsay White                     Cape Coral  FL        221   27      115        38:10.2     12:19/M
       7    Brittani Mattia                   Cape Coral  FL         78   29      141        50:09.3     16:11/M
       8    Jackie Hollaway                   Cape Coral  FL        234   27      145      1:01:10.2     19:44/M
Top

Male 30 to 34


Record: Jonathan Smith – Year: 2015 – Time: 17:42.6

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Chris Moyer II                    Pineland  FL           96   32       14        20:18.8      6:33/M
       2    Raymond Agostino                  Fort Myers  FL        117   32       22        21:35.7      6:58/M
       3    Dustin Repass                     Dixon  IL             135   32       40        24:32.8      7:55/M
       4    Jared Boucher                     Cape Coral  FL         63   33       69        29:37.0      9:33/M
       5    Corey Gallant                     North Fort Myers  F    81   31       86        31:13.3     10:04/M
       6    Robert White                      Cape Coral  FL        222   31      116        38:10.7     12:19/M
       7    Larry Bergere                     N.ft. Myres  FL       148   31      138        45:19.7     14:37/M
Top

Female 30 to 34


Record: Aleandra Burkey – Year: 2015 – Time: 24:27.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Amber Pacheco                     Estero  FL            107   34       71        29:59.0      9:40/M
       2    Anita Iriarte                     Cape Coral  FL         62   34       79        30:44.4      9:55/M
       3    Danielle Calamela                 Cape Coral  FL        111   31      100        33:32.5     10:49/M
       4    Megan Repass                      Dixon  IL             152   34      102        33:41.0     10:52/M
       5    Toni Melcher                      Cape Coral  FL        151   32      108        35:53.0     11:35/M
       6    Rubie Costa                       Matlacha  FL          143   34      125        41:11.7     13:17/M
       7    Sam Meter-Rogers                  Cape Coral  FL        157   31      132        42:22.0     13:40/M
Top

Male 35 to 39


Record: Ben Fish – Year: 2010 – Time: 17:09.3

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Eric Balmer                       Estero  FL            108   39       51        26:12.7      8:27/M
       2    Damian Lugo                       Cape Coral  FL         74   35       90        32:06.9     10:21/M
       3    Josh Willard                      Naples  FL            149   36      111        36:49.8     11:53/M
       4    Patrick Long                      Cape Coral  FL        133   36      112        36:49.8     11:53/M
       5    William Halsey                    Cape Coral  FL         76   37      118        38:49.7     12:31/M
       6    Kelly Rogers                      Cape Coral  FL        156   36      133        42:33.4     13:44/M
Top

Female 35 to 39


Record: Dawn Olson – Year: 2015 – Time: 24:38.5

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Devane Thompson                   Naples  FL            229   35       42        24:50.0      8:01/M
       2    Alexis Arnone                     Pompano Beach  FL     204   35       48        25:47.6      8:19/M
       3    Dana Halsey                       Cape Coral  FL         75   35      119        38:49.7     12:31/M
Top

Male 40 to 44


Record: Jon Williams – Year: 2012 – Time: 17:50.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ben Winters                       Cape Coral  FL        131   40       23        21:40.0      6:59/M
       2    Chris Scott                       Cape Coral  FL         94   44       27        22:12.7      7:10/M
       3    Aaron Coup                        Fort Myers  FL        121   41       52        26:20.0      8:30/M
       4    Greg Listar                       Ft Myers  FL           64   41       84        31:08.4     10:03/M
Top

Female 40 to 44


Record: Manuela Lyons – Year: 2015 – Time: 21:12.8

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cindy Jenkins                     Lancaster  PA         220   42       43        24:50.8      8:01/M
       2    Kristine Tullo                    Cape Coral  FL        999   42       95        32:58.1     10:38/M
       3    Alicia Chiappetta                 Cape Coral  FL        162   43      129        41:33.5     13:24/M
Top

Male 45 to 49


Record: Perry Small – Year: 2009 – Time: 17:43.3

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Trell Lang                        Fort Myers  FL        217   47       26        22:02.2      7:06/M
       2    Derek Wimmer                      Naples  FL            130   45       30        22:43.2      7:20/M
       3    John Gamba                        Fort Myers  FL        219   47       32        22:55.2      7:24/M
       4    Ty Burger                         Cape Coral  FL        228   47       45        25:34.6      8:15/M
       5    Carlos Capote                     Auburndale  FL        129   48       50        26:02.6      8:24/M
       6    Louis Chiappetta                  Cape Coral  FL        161   49       57        27:21.8      8:49/M
       7    David Zukin                       Cape Coral  FL         79   46      105        35:08.3     11:20/M
Top

Female 45 to 49


Record: Kelly Fraser – Year: 2016 – Time: 24:18.7

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Trisha Tryka                      Fort Myers  FL        997   46       44        25:15.9      8:09/M
       2    Michele Boethig                   North Port  FL        136   48       47        25:46.4      8:19/M
       3    Deana Watson                      Cape Coral  FL        153   46       54        26:38.8      8:35/M
       4    Renee Sheppard                    Cape Coral  FL        154   45       56        27:01.0      8:43/M
       5    Michelle Hankinson                Cape Coral  FL        104   46       60        27:25.2      8:51/M
       6    Rai Simonson                      Cape Coral  FL        202   48       61        28:17.9      9:07/M
       7    Tricia Winterstein                Cape Coral  FL        116   48       63        28:25.9      9:10/M
       8    Pam Hollon                        Lynchburg  OH          70   48       72        30:06.8      9:43/M
       9    Kathi Whitcomb                    Cape Coral  FL         91   46       88        31:21.6     10:07/M
      10    Kristin Hollway                                        1000   45       97        32:59.4     10:38/M
      11    Scarlett Silwany                  Cape Coral  FL        174   45      110        36:24.9     11:45/M
Top

Male 50 to 54


Record: Perry Small – Year: 2010 – Time: 17:16.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mike Sheppard                     Cape Coral  FL        155   51       25        21:46.7      7:01/M
       2    Peter Ballentine                  Venice  FL            207   54       28        22:19.4      7:12/M
       3    David Bassel                      Naples  FL            118   52       29        22:26.1      7:14/M
       4    Sean Kramak                       Saint James City  F   224   50       35        23:19.7      7:31/M
       5    Scott Kook                        Alva  FL              165   53       37        24:07.8      7:47/M
       6    Eric Furrer                       Naples  FL            100   52       62        28:20.0      9:08/M
       7    Pete Hollon                       Lynchburg  OH          69   51       73        30:07.0      9:43/M
       8    Gregory Miller                    North Port  FL         87   50       83        31:07.6     10:02/M
       9    Jesse Tincher                     Matlacha  FL          137   51      126        41:12.2     13:17/M
Top

Female 50 to 54


Record: O Fuentes – Year: 2016 – Time: 23:10.8

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kathleen Saint                    Cape Coral  FL        180   50      122        39:47.9     12:50/M
       2    Maryann Windey                    Cape Coral  FL         83   54      128        41:14.6     13:18/M
       3    Anne Burn                         North Fort Myers  F   208   51      134        42:33.9     13:44/M
       4    Alice Peck                        Cape Coral  FL        124   51      137        43:12.8     13:56/M
Top

Male 55 to 59


Record: Andi Boehm – Year: 2014 – Time: 19:37.6

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mario Johnson                     North Fort Myers  F   127   55       33        22:59.9      7:25/M
       2    Chris King                        Fort Myers  FL        223   55       53        26:27.5      8:32/M
       3    Steve McGowan                     North Fort Myers  F   210   57       59        27:24.3      8:50/M
       4    Patrick Esposito                  Fort Myers  FL        172   56       64        28:33.6      9:13/M
Top

Female 55 to 59


Record: Carol Simonds – Year: 2015 – Time: 28:14.5

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mollie Simpson                    Bangor                 99   57       94        32:45.0     10:34/M
       2    Linda Huber                       Fort Myers  FL         88   57      101        33:36.6     10:50/M
       3    Terry Weiss                       Alva  FL              164   59      107        35:21.3     11:24/M
       4    Jean Wilson-Wright                Cape Coral  FL        215   56      121        39:43.3     12:49/M
       5    Lisa Cox                          Cape Coral  FL        176   56      135        42:49.6     13:49/M
       6    Donna Hollaway                    Cape Coral  FL        144   56      147      1:01:15.8     19:45/M
Top

Male 60 to 64


Record: Dennis Karnstedt – Year: 2009 – Time: 19:58.1

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joseph Byer                       Fort Myers  FL        110   63       41        24:38.1      7:57/M
       2    David Wilhelm                     Arcadia  FL           114   63       75        30:23.4      9:48/M
       3    Fred Galloway                     Cape Coral  FL        998   60       93        32:27.6     10:28/M
       4    Charles Lucas                     Fort Myers  FL        125   64      123        40:43.0     13:08/M
Top

Female 60 to 64


Record: Amy Yanni – Year: 2016 – Time: 22:47.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Teddy Rodenfels                   Fort Myers  FL        205   64      140        46:29.3     15:00/M
       2    Regina Mattia                     Cape Coral  FL         77   61      142        50:23.8     16:15/M
       3    Robbie Andrachak                                        233   61      146      1:01:11.9     19:44/M
Top

Male 65 to 69


Record: John Bates – Year: 2016 – Time: 22:56.9

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    John Bates                        Captiva  FL           206   66       34        23:05.7      7:27/M
       2    Ted Blaesing                      Cape Coral  FL        166   68       55        26:56.4      8:41/M
       3    Tony Bellino                      Cape Coral  FL        201   69      109        36:15.8     11:42/M
       4    Neil Gomeringer                   Fort Myers  FL         86   65      117        38:13.7     12:20/M
Top

Female 65 to 69


Record: Faye Miller – Year: 2017 – Time: 32:18.8- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Faye Miller                       Cape Coral  FL        170   65       92        32:18.8     10:25/M
       2    Mary Lewis                        Fort Myers  FL        175   66      120        39:33.2     12:45/M
       3    Anne Coleman                      Cape Coral  FL        160   65      130        41:48.9     13:29/M
Top

Male 70 to 74


Record: Malcolm Miller – Year: 2010 – Time: 23:09.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lou Marjon                        North Fort Myers  F   212   71       46        25:39.7      8:16/M
       2    Ed Morgan                         North Port  FL         97   73       49        25:50.4      8:20/M
       3    Bob Geyer                         Port Charlotte  FL    102   70       81        30:54.9      9:58/M
       4    Thornton Walton                   Cape Coral  FL        159   70       98        33:20.3     10:45/M
       5    Tom Conti                         Cape Coral  FL         67   70      103        34:22.1     11:05/M
       6    John Laird                        North Fort Myers  F   177   70      104        35:04.3     11:19/M
Top

Female 70 to 74


Record: Mary Bonetz – Year: 2015 – Time: 29:01.1

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sandi Faust                       North Fort Myers  F   213   70       85        31:12.6     10:04/M
       2    Mary Bonetz                       Port Charlotte  FL    123   73       91        32:08.6     10:22/M
       3    Carol Geyer                       Port Charlotte  FL    101   70      143        52:55.9     17:04/M
       4    Joan Morgan                       North Port  FL        167   72      144        52:58.2     17:05/M
Top

Male 75 and Over


Record: Jon Peterson – Year: 2016 – Time: 39:15.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jon Peterson                      Cape Coral  FL         95   80      131        41:57.8     13:32/M
       2    William Welch                     Sarasota  FL           98   79      139        45:54.7     14:48/M
Posted in Results
Tags: , , , , ,
6 comments on “2017 Beat the Heat 5K Results
  1. Christoph Hoffmann says:

    Is there a overall result list of all female and male runners?

  2. Lawrence bergere says:

    How many runners?

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*