7th Annual Beat the Heat 5K Results

Men: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74
Women: Top Finishers 1-10 11-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74

Top

Male OVERALL Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ross Lenehan                      Cape Coral  FL       1465   27        1        16:25.9      5:18/M
Top

Female OVERALL Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kenzie Mente                      Tipton  IA            970   16        7        19:31.3      6:18/M
Top

Male MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Wisnick Beauplan                  Fort Myers  FL        991   40        5        18:35.1      6:00/M
Top

Female MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Manuela Lyons                     Fort Myers  FL       1528   43       18        21:12.8      6:50/M
Top

Male GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ralph Boehme                      Haan  DE              984   50        9        19:42.6      6:21/M
Top

Female GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Georgine Davidson                 Fort Myers  FL       1290   53       65        27:43.8      8:56/M
Top

Male SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Steve Gorman                      Whitesboro  TX       1520   63       31        23:16.1      7:30/M
Top

Female SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mary Bonetz                       Port Charlotte  FL   1481   71       71        29:01.1      9:22/M
Top

Male 10 and Under

Record: Hudson Stirner – Year: 2015 – Time: 25:55.9- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Hudson Stirner                    Fort Myers  FL       1524   10       48        25:55.9      8:22/M
       2    Preston Hall                      Fort Myers  FL       1473   10       98        34:31.5     11:08/M
       3    Jackson McKee                     Fort Myers  FL        965   10      120        41:31.4     13:24/M
       4    Kaleb Smith                       Cape Coral  FL       1288    8      133        48:51.9     15:45/M
       5    Chris Tanis                       Bayville  NJ         1517    8      141        54:52.1     17:42/M
Top

Female 10 and Under

Record: Sidney Rootz – Year: 2015 – Time: 35:06.2- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Sidney Rootz                      Des Peres  MO        1495    9      100        35:06.2     11:19/M
Top

Male 11 to 14

Record: David Poloni – Year: 2013 – Time: 17:46.5

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Alex Rootz                        Des Peres  MO        1496   11      105        35:36.9     11:29/M
       2    James Tanis                       Bayville  NJ         1519   11      129        47:10.2     15:13/M
Top

Female 11 to 14

Record: Grace Canzano – Year: 2015 – Time: 43:55.0- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Grace Canzano                     Cape Coral  FL       1108   11      125        43:55.0     14:10/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

Record: Chris Camacho – Year: 2012 – Time: 16:58.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kevin Retana                      Cape Coral  FL        995   16       13        20:19.0      6:33/M
       2    Carter Luna                       Fort Myers  FL       1526   17       15        21:01.9      6:47/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

Record: Kenzie Mente – Year: 2015 – Time: 19:31.3- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Leanne Ellis                      N Ft Myers  FL       1483   17       23        22:09.1      7:09/M
       2    Julia Canzano                     Cape Coral  FL       1121   15       36        24:23.5      7:52/M
       3    Celia Velazquez                   Cape Coral  FL       1390   15       57        26:53.8      8:40/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

Record: Tyler Stowell – Year: 2010 – Time: 18:10.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ruben Guzman                      Lehigh Acres  FL     1500   24        4        18:33.9      5:59/M
       2    Jaime Ruiz                        Lehigh Acres  FL     1501   21       19        21:19.6      6:53/M
       3    Kenneth Schumacher                Bokeelia  FL         1185   23       29        23:05.4      7:27/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

Record: Lindsay Ellis – Year: 2015 – Time: 25:30.5- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lindsay Ellis                     N Ft Myers  FL       1484   23       46        25:30.5      8:14/M
       2    Brooklynn Ventura                 Fort Myers  FL        966   24       77        30:07.1      9:43/M
       3    Lauren Strang                     Fort Myers  FL       1293   20       90        33:11.2     10:42/M
       4    Marie Haines                      Rockville  VA         971   22      103        35:19.0     11:24/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

Record: Ross Lenehan – Year: 2015 – Time: 16:25.9- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Cortland Wheeler                  Fort Myers  FL       1511   27        2        16:49.5      5:25/M
       2    George Solis                      Lehigh Acres  FL     1529   26       20        21:28.1      6:55/M
       3    Marco Brenes                      Fort Myers  FL       1492   26       21        21:46.5      7:01/M
       4    Tommy Schumacher                  Bokeelia  FL         1184   25       40        24:39.5      7:57/M
       5    Chris Damm                        Cape Coral  FL       1174   28       44        25:09.2      8:07/M
       6    Michael Dupuis                    Cape Coral  FL       1470   25       99        34:43.2     11:12/M
       7    Joshua Senseman                   Fort Myers  FL       1135   26      118        39:30.5     12:45/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

Record: Ashley Purdy – Year: 2015 – Time: 26:17.3- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ashley Purdy                      Cape Coral  FL        979   29       53        26:17.3      8:29/M
       2    Sandra Pires                      Cape Coral  FL        959   28       68        28:29.0      9:11/M
       3    Karla Munoz                       Fort Myers  FL       1491   26       69        28:48.4      9:17/M
       4    Shannon Goldstein                 Naples  FL           1292   25       75        29:54.5      9:39/M
       5    Alicia Brdy                       Cape Coral  FL       1464   25      101        35:07.6     11:20/M
       6    Laura Coyne                       North Port  FL       1469   28      110        36:21.9     11:44/M
       7    Bethany Sierocinski               Cape Coral  FL        980   25      135        49:35.1     16:00/M
Top

Male 30 to 34

Record: Jonathan Smith – Year: 2015 – Time: 17:42.6- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jonathan Smith                    Cape Coral  FL       1512   30        3        17:42.6      5:43/M
       2    Chris Moyer II                    Pineland  FL          981   30        6        19:29.1      6:17/M
       3    Matt Moomaw                       Fort Myers  FL       1521   34        8        19:38.1      6:20/M
       4    Weslei Ribeiro                    Fort Myers  FL       1507   34       17        21:09.9      6:49/M
       5    Kevin Kloesz                      Fort Myers  FL       1289   32       32        23:20.9      7:32/M
       6    James Nunez                       Fort Myers  FL       1242   32       49        26:03.1      8:24/M
       7    Erick Peterson                    Arcadia  FL           986   34       52        26:11.8      8:27/M
       8    Kevin McCombie                    Fort Myers  FL       1188   32       56        26:32.0      8:34/M
       9    Mike Lambert                      Cape Coral  FL       1134   34       60        27:06.3      8:45/M
      10    Lee Mayfield                      Fort Myers  FL       1522   33       61        27:08.9      8:45/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

Record: Aleandra Burkey – Year: 2015 – Time: 24:27.2- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Aleandra Burkey                   Cape Coral  FL       1509   33       37        24:27.2      7:53/M
       2    Marsha Hoyt                       Fort Myers  FL       1187   30       55        26:31.0      8:33/M
       3    Sarah Edwards                     Cape Coral  FL       1182   33       76        29:54.7      9:39/M
       4    Jessica Rebstock                  Cape Coral  FL        993   30       78        30:13.0      9:45/M
       5    Erica Vickers                     Cape Coral  FL       1416   31       89        32:39.0     10:32/M
       6    April Howell                      Lehigh Acres  FL      997   30       92        33:29.9     10:48/M
       7    Erin Casale                       Cape Coral  FL        977   33       94        34:11.4     11:02/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

Record: Ben Fish – Year: 2010 – Time: 17:09.3

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Scott Phillips                    Cape Coral  FL       1516   37       22        21:50.5      7:03/M
       2    Joe Yoder                         Sugarcreek  OH       1523   39       54        26:26.0      8:32/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

Record: Dawn Olson – Year: 2015 – Time: 24:38.5- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Dawn Olson                        Cape Coral  FL        976   36       39        24:38.5      7:57/M
       2    Nicole Bazinet                    Fort Myers  FL       1457   35       45        25:20.9      8:10/M
       3    Kerstin Cozart                    Kyle  TX              958   35       63        27:15.2      8:47/M
       4    Christina Escher                  Cape Coral  FL       1503   35       66        27:52.5      8:59/M
       5    Michelle Yoder                    Wooster  OH          1467   37       72        29:20.3      9:28/M
       6    Daisy Jamaica                     Cape Coral  FL        975   39       85        31:50.8     10:16/M
       7    Kellie Oliver                     Debary  FL            985   38       86        32:09.2     10:22/M
       8    Kelly Probst                      Cape Coral  FL        988   35       91        33:21.8     10:45/M
       9    Cheryl Hernandez                  Port Charlotte  FL    956   35       95        34:16.8     11:03/M
      10    Barbara Walker                    Bokeelia  FL         1475   35      102        35:07.9     11:20/M
      11    Cori Rootz                        Des Peres  MO        1494   38      106        35:37.1     11:29/M
      12    Jean Crenshaw                     Ft. Myers  FL        1488   35      114        38:25.6     12:24/M
      13    Jeniffer Herrera                  Cape Coral  FL        999   39      115        38:46.8     12:30/M
      14    Danielle Rivoli                   Cape Coral  FL       1514   37      130        47:10.5     15:13/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

Record: Jon Williams – Year: 2012 – Time: 17:50.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Michael Andriano                  Cape Coral  FL        972   42       11        19:56.8      6:26/M
       2    Michael Lermer                    Fort Myers  FL       1493   41       25        22:31.1      7:16/M
       3    Todd Hughes                       Cape Coral  FL       1466   43       38        24:35.3      7:56/M
       4    Shane Scott                       Lehigh Acres  FL      951   41       58        26:58.1      8:42/M
       5    Dave Yoder                        Wooster  OH          1468   43       62        27:11.6      8:46/M
       6    Marcelo Sepulveda                 Cape Coral  FL       1502   44       93        33:30.5     10:48/M
       7    Shaun Leddy                       Fort Myers  FL        954   43      111        36:56.4     11:55/M
       8    Mark Andujar                      Cape Coral  FL        998   44      116        38:47.2     12:31/M
       9    Brandon Hall                      Fort Myers  FL       1472   41      132        47:24.5     15:17/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

Record: Manuela Lyons – Year: 2015 – Time: 21:12.8- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ginger Cuenca                     Fort Myers  FL       1506   40       26        22:33.9      7:16/M
       2    Vanessa Palijan                   Ft. Myers Beach  FL  1066   41       41        24:50.2      8:01/M
       3    Chiara Leddy                      Fort Myers  FL        953   42       59        27:04.1      8:44/M
       4    Kathleen Ruane                    Fort Myers  FL       1525   44       74        29:46.9      9:36/M
       5    Alexandra Murray                  Fort Myers  FL       1498   44       83        30:58.3      9:59/M
       6    Cathy Burt                        Cape Coral  FL       1490   41       84        31:39.5     10:13/M
       7    Kelly Andriano                    Cape Coral  FL        973   40       88        32:36.5     10:31/M
       8    Kim Nicklow                       Cape Coral  FL       1295   40       96        34:17.6     11:04/M
       9    Melissa Gilbert                   Cape Coral  FL       1294   44       97        34:17.7     11:04/M
      10    Elizabeth Merriken                Cape Coral  FL       1505   43      112        37:46.8     12:11/M
      11    Denise McKee                      Fort Myers  FL        964   44      124        43:54.8     14:10/M
      12    Jennifer Hall                     Fort Myers  FL       1471   40      131        47:22.7     15:17/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

Record: Perry Small – Year: 2009 – Time: 17:43.3

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Octavian Dumitrescu               Cape Coral  FL       1515   48       10        19:49.0      6:24/M
       2    Steve Naso                        Cape Coral  FL       1482   49       24        22:20.8      7:12/M
       3    Tim Mairn                                              1513   48       27        23:03.8      7:26/M
       4    Murry Mente                       Tipton  IA            969   48       33        24:10.7      7:48/M
       5    Carlos Capote                     Auburndale  FL       1486   46       51        26:06.1      8:25/M
       6    Kevin Onorevole                   Cape Coral  FL       1479   45      113        37:49.6     12:12/M
       7    Stephen Canzano                   Cape Coral  FL       1183   45      128        45:54.4     14:48/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

Record: Marlene Ellis – Year: 2015 – Time: 25:02.2- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Marlene Ellis                     N Ft Myers  FL       1485   46       43        25:02.2      8:05/M
       2    Kathleen Oliveto                  Fort Myers  FL        978   49       64        27:38.0      8:55/M
       3    Alice Peck                        Cape Coral  FL       1487   49      126        44:54.5     14:29/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

Record: Perry Small – Year: 2010 – Time: 17:16.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Galo Constante                    Fort Myers  FL       1474   50       14        20:49.4      6:43/M
       2    Charlie Moore                     Ft.myers  FL         1220   54       16        21:03.1      6:47/M
       3    David Peter Kluge                 Fort Myers  FL        974   51       28        23:04.9      7:26/M
       4    Scott Kook                        Alva  FL             1299   51       47        25:44.3      8:18/M
       5    Andy Scarbrough                   Cape Coral  FL       1504   50       80        30:21.6      9:47/M
       6    David Grey                        Fort Myers  FL       1137   52      122        43:23.6     14:00/M
       7    Troy Reschke                      Cape Coral  FL       1186   50      123        43:24.0     14:00/M
       8    Richard Jencks                    Cape Coral  FL       1287   50      134        49:09.5     15:51/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

Record: Georgine Davidson – Year: 2015 – Time: 27:43.8- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Laurie Mansfield                  Cape Coral  FL       1478   50       70        28:49.6      9:18/M
       2    Lisa Grey                         Fort Myers  FL       1136   51      121        43:23.5     14:00/M
       3    Renee Strang                                           1499   53      136        49:42.1     16:02/M
       4    Linda Altman                      North Fort Myers  F  1245   54      138        51:11.4     16:31/M
       5    Dianne Piercy                     Cape Coral  FL       1298   51      143        59:15.4     19:07/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

Record: Andi Boehm – Year: 2014 – Time: 19:37.6

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Andi Boehm                        Cape Coral  FL       1462   56       12        20:00.0      6:27/M
       2    Frank Vecchione                   Fort Myers  FL       1291   59       30        23:07.4      7:27/M
       3    Timothy Colen                     Cape Coral  FL       1463   57      117        39:03.0     12:36/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

Record: Carol Simonds – Year: 2015 – Time: 28:14.5- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carol Simonds                     Fort Myers  FL       1508   59       67        28:14.5      9:06/M
       2    Terri Lollio                      Cape Coral  FL       1444   58      107        35:54.1     11:35/M
       3    Terry Weiss                       Alva  FL             1300   57      119        40:47.9     13:09/M
       4    Kathy Van Cleve                   Cape Coral  FL       1296   58      144        59:15.7     19:07/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

Record: Dennis Karnstedt – Year: 2009 – Time: 19:58.1

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ed Quilter                        Cape Coral  FL       1527   60       34        24:11.9      7:48/M
       2    Larry Godek                       Fort Myers Beach  F  1497   62       50        26:05.4      8:25/M
       3    Raymond Branstiter                Bonita Springs  FL    955   64       82        30:56.7      9:59/M
       4    Neil Gomeringer                   Fort Myers  FL        967   63       87        32:18.4     10:25/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

Record: Faye Miller – Year: 2015 – Time: 36:15.4- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Faye Miller                       Cape Coral  FL        963   63      109        36:15.4     11:42/M
       2    Teddy Rodenfels                   Fort Myers  FL        996   62      127        45:06.0     14:33/M
       3    Ann Sealey                        Cape Coral  FL       1297   60      137        51:11.1     16:31/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

Record: Lou Marjon – Year: 2014 – Time: 24:01.2

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Ed Crann                          Punta Gorda  FL      1476   67       73        29:35.3      9:33/M
       2    Bob Geyer                         Port Charlotte  FL    961   68       79        30:16.4      9:46/M
       3    Tom Conti                         Cape Coral  FL        968   68      108        36:00.9     11:37/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

Record: Carol Geyer – Year: 2015 – Time: 54:15.8- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carol Geyer                       Port Charlotte  FL    960   68      139        54:15.8     17:30/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

Record: Malcolm Miller – Year: 2010 – Time: 23:09.0

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Malcolm Miller                    Fort Myers  FL       1480   73       35        24:13.4      7:49/M
       2    Ed Morgan                         North Port  FL       1107   71       42        24:57.9      8:03/M
       3    Merle Moore                       Naples  FL           1219   72       81        30:46.7      9:55/M
       4    Dave Pierce                       Venice  FL           1139   72      104        35:28.5     11:26/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

Record: Mary Bonetz – Year: 2015 – Time: 29:01.1- New Record!

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joan Morgan                       North Port  FL       1106   70      140        54:16.1     17:30/M
Posted in Results

2 comments on “7th Annual Beat the Heat 5K Results
  1. Ralph says:

    Thanks a Lot for this opportunity to take part on the race.

    It was good fun.

    Best regards

    Ralph from Haan Germany

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*