2015 5K for Kicks

Men: Top Finishers 1- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Women: Top Finishers 1- 9 10-14 15-19 20-24 25-29 30-34 35-39 40-44 45-49 50-54 55-59 60-64 65-69 70-74 75-99

Top

Male Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Guy Scheiwiller                   Venice  FL            909   47        1        17:34.1      5:40/M
Top

Female Overall Winners

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Echo Lazorko                                            832   32        9        21:21.5      6:53/M
Top

Male 9 and Under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Brodie Zalud                      Venice  FL            918    8       36        24:34.7      7:55/M
       2    Gage Hassler                      Venice  FL            744    9       60        27:03.8      8:44/M
       3    Lucas Hassler                     Venice  FL            743    9       81        29:44.9      9:35/M
Top

Female 9 and Under

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Amara Chamberlain                                       799    8       63        27:05.7      8:44/M
       2    Leila Bartlett                    Venice  FL            844    8      109        32:47.3     10:35/M
Top

Male 10 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Derek Stepina                                           922   14        5        19:33.3      6:18/M
       2    Cooper Olin                                             775   14       11        21:35.4      6:58/M
       3    Jeffrey Fultcher                                        803   11       15        22:00.8      7:06/M
       4    Logan Nagler                                            905   11       23        22:49.7      7:22/M
       5    Matt Lukowski                     Venice  FL            767   12       32        24:13.4      7:49/M
       6    Jay Hudson                                              820   12       33        24:18.3      7:50/M
       7    Jacob Long                        Venice  FL            732   10       45        25:49.6      8:20/M
       8    Miles Choquette                   Venice  FL            739   12       48        26:10.6      8:26/M
       9    Nikolas Neumeyer                                        850   11       50        26:24.9      8:31/M
      10    Austin Sousa                                            795   11       56        26:39.2      8:36/M
      11    Sam Reese                                               785   14       74        29:22.0      9:28/M
      12    Roman Sessa                       Sarasota  FL          719   13      111        32:52.4     10:36/M
      13    Tyler Olasin                                            825   11      132        38:31.0     12:25/M
Top

Female 10 to 14

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kasumi Wade                       Sarasota  FL          742   11       16        22:14.3      7:10/M
       2    Sarah Dalton                                            818   14       18        22:36.5      7:17/M
       3    Rachel Dalton                                           787   11       19        22:41.2      7:19/M
       4    Hannah Dalton                                           819   13       20        22:46.4      7:21/M
       5    Catherine Dalton                                        804   10       22        22:49.2      7:22/M
       6    Bailey Chagnon                                          791   14       34        24:24.1      7:52/M
       7    Jennifer Lukowski                 Venice  FL            766   12       37        24:35.0      7:56/M
       8    Tiffany Prater                                          805   14       38        24:35.5      7:56/M
       9    Emilee Barrettt                                         833   14       51        26:25.2      8:31/M
      10    Addison Chamberlain                                     800   11       54        26:36.2      8:35/M
      11    Claudia Hassler                   Venice  FL            745   13       86        29:54.3      9:39/M
      12    Savina Koda                                             779   14      121        35:00.8     11:17/M
      13    Sofia Koda                                              778   11      122        35:01.2     11:18/M
      14    Brianna Olasin                                          824   14      136        38:57.1     12:34/M
Top

Male 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Graye Carreira                    Sarasota  FL          730   15        4        18:52.8      6:05/M
       2    Matthew Rosenthal                                       706   15        7        20:24.5      6:35/M
       3    Michael Van Der Weert             Osprey  FL            721   15        8        20:45.2      6:42/M
       4    Christian Kuffer                                        809   16       10        21:26.0      6:55/M
       5    Thura Zayyar                                            810   16       27        23:29.0      7:35/M
       6    Daniel Swanson                    Venice  FL            926   17       28        23:29.0      7:35/M
       7    Nick Longhi                                             705   19       98        31:22.2     10:07/M
Top

Female 15 to 19

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Allie Wheat                                             786   15       14        21:50.6      7:03/M
       2    Sarah Mattison                                          807   15       88        29:59.1      9:40/M
       3    Bekah Horsley                                           796   15       95        31:12.1     10:04/M
       4    Julia Doyle                       Venice  FL            704   19       97        31:20.7     10:06/M
       5    Emma Szablowski                   Venice  FL            753   15      102        32:00.5     10:19/M
       6    Nina Hernandez                    North Port  FL        841   15      105        32:29.1     10:29/M
       7    Grace Evans                       Venice  FL            912   16      107        32:39.7     10:32/M
       8    Sarah Donofrio                                          789   16      116        34:08.7     11:01/M
       9    Gwenyth Russo                                           772   15      117        34:09.2     11:01/M
      10    Nicole Torro                      Osprey  FL            925   17      118        34:09.9     11:01/M
      11    Jenna Duzs                                              808   15      126        36:37.0     11:49/M
      12    Gabrielle Guarino                                       776   16      133        38:41.8     12:29/M
      13    Lucy Hudson                                             822   16      134        38:41.9     12:29/M
      14    Michelle Unger                                          709   16      147        47:17.3     15:15/M
Top

Male 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    D.j. Hanson                                             708   21       87        29:58.6      9:40/M
       2    Adam Garrigues                                          903   23      135        38:46.1     12:30/M
Top

Female 20 to 24

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Thalia Meza                       Venice  FL            768   20       13        21:48.9      7:02/M
       2    Lisa Hall                         Venice  FL            924   20       40        25:00.4      8:04/M
       3    Tahney Rockmore                                         828   22      137        38:57.4     12:34/M
       4    Tori Bolygard                                           901   23      143        45:07.6     14:33/M
Top

Male 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Nicholas Connolly                 Denver  CO            713   27       12        21:46.7      7:01/M
       2    Robert Elie                       Venice  FPO           835   27       43        25:34.7      8:15/M
Top

Female 25 to 29

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mellisa Graf                      Englewood  FL         715   27       77        29:35.2      9:33/M
       2    Amber Mettille                    Venice  FL            846   26      127        37:16.1     12:01/M
Top

Female 30 to 34

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kristina Murphy                   Osprey  FL            913   30       17        22:30.6      7:15/M
       2    Jamie McGinley                    Venice  FL            726   33       39        24:47.9      8:00/M
       3    Caitlin McGill                    Sarasota  FL          714   30      115        33:50.8     10:55/M
       4    Sara Mapes                        Sarasota  FL          717   33      120        34:51.8     11:15/M
       5    Laura Goole                       Venice  FL            756   30      128        37:16.2     12:01/M
       6    Kristy Thacker                    North Port  FL        761   34      148        47:30.2     15:19/M
Top

Male 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Joel Zalud                                              702   39        2        18:21.3      5:55/M
       2    Logan Chamberlain                                       801   38       59        27:03.8      8:44/M
       3    James Tarala                                            711   38       80        29:43.3      9:35/M
Top

Female 35 to 39

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Kathy Myers                       Nokomis  FL           923   37       71        28:37.7      9:14/M
       2    Allison Blalock                                         827   35      108        32:44.0     10:34/M
       3    Whitney Bartlett                  Venice  FL            843   38      110        32:48.2     10:35/M
       4    Amanda Armenio                    Englewood  FL         757   36      119        34:49.6     11:14/M
Top

Male 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Mike Watson                       Venice  FL            845   40       58        27:01.0      8:43/M
       2    Zay Saw                                                 783   41       76        29:34.2      9:32/M
       3    Chuck Savoca                      Venice  FL            907   44      101        32:00.4     10:19/M
Top

Female 40 to 44

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Jodi Eltringham                   Venice  FL            718   44       26        23:24.0      7:33/M
       2    Amy Chamberlain                                         802   41       35        24:27.0      7:53/M
       3    Michelle Fisher                   Venice  FL            910   42       53        26:33.7      8:34/M
       4    Michelle Rivett                   Cardiff  CARDIFF      769   43       55        26:37.1      8:35/M
       5    Cindy Mogford                     Venice  FL            737   43       57        26:59.2      8:42/M
       6    Angie Smith                                             831   40       65        27:37.6      8:55/M
       7    Kelli Tarala                                            712   43       79        29:43.2      9:35/M
       8    Ki Hassler                        Venice  FL            746   40       82        29:45.5      9:36/M
       9    Khin Lwin                                               784   43       94        31:04.5     10:01/M
      10    Lori Rogers                       Sarasota  FL          720   44      112        32:53.2     10:36/M
Top

Male 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Andy Swanson                                            701   48        3        18:23.6      5:56/M
       2    Kevin Jones                       Cardiff  CARDIFF      770   48        6        19:43.6      6:22/M
       3    S Strieby                         Lavale  MD            837   49       24        22:54.0      7:23/M
       4    Jose Velez                                              917   48       61        27:04.2      8:44/M
Top

Female 45 to 49

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Lucinda Bliss                     Bath  ME              729   49       25        23:00.6      7:25/M
       2    Rachel Chagnon                                          792   46       29        23:36.2      7:37/M
       3    Beth Diemer                       Englewood  FL         762   49       42        25:33.8      8:15/M
       4    Alyson Hudson                                           821   45       46        25:53.1      8:21/M
       5    Holly Brust                       Minerva  OH           921   46       52        26:31.0      8:33/M
       6    Beth Donofrio                                           788   47       62        27:04.6      8:44/M
       7    Betzy Diaz                        Venice  FL            916   48       68        28:24.1      9:10/M
       8    Mary Szablowski                   Venice  FL            754   45       72        29:00.3      9:21/M
       9    Susan Hines                       Nokomis  FL           915   48      130        38:08.5     12:18/M
      10    Tricia Long                       Venice  FL            733   45      139        39:06.6     12:37/M
Top

Male 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Curt Elliott                                            781   54       41        25:19.1      8:10/M
       2    Stephen Laforge                                         771   54      113        33:09.1     10:42/M
Top

Female 50 to 54

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Tina Silver                       Venice  FL            763   51       44        25:37.2      8:16/M
       2    Linda Brown                                             814   50       75        29:31.6      9:31/M
       3    Renee Brownlee                    Chanhassen  MN        725   51       78        29:39.5      9:34/M
       4    Jean Vack                         Chanhassen  MN        724   54       85        29:53.6      9:38/M
       5    Vicki Connell                     Venice  FL            914   54      131        38:09.2     12:18/M
       6    Kim Bolyard                                             707   51      144        45:14.2     14:35/M
Top

Male 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    David Gannon                      Englewood  FL         758   55       31        23:41.0      7:38/M
       2    Robert Blalock                                          826   57       67        28:23.8      9:09/M
       3    Rob Laing                                               920   59       84        29:52.5      9:38/M
Top

Female 55 to 59

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Karen Gaba                        Venice  FL            911   55      103        32:04.3     10:21/M
       2    Cheri Henderson                   Bonne Terre  MO       908   56      123        35:05.1     11:19/M
       3    Andrea Galuza                                           904   58      141        39:59.2     12:54/M
       4    Marlene Claspell                                        823   58      149        47:40.5     15:23/M
Top

Male 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gary Medland                      Hubbard Lake  MI      738   63       92        30:46.3      9:55/M
       2    Tom Detko                         Venice  FL            734   64      100        31:55.8     10:18/M
       3    Robert Marciano                   Venice  FL            751   63      114        33:24.6     10:46/M
       4    Dennis Elkins                     Venice  FL            740   62      125        36:22.8     11:44/M
Top

Female 60 to 64

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Gayle Grant                       Venice  FL            760   64       47        25:53.2      8:21/M
       2    Sheri Bedford                                           830   62       66        28:09.5      9:05/M
       3    Barbara Krivda                    Trenton  NJ           906   63       70        28:36.3      9:14/M
       4    Joy Adams                         Venice  FL            838   61       89        30:31.2      9:51/M
       5    Ellen Jaffe Jones                 Holmes Beach  FL      842   62       91        30:45.0      9:55/M
       6    Tuula Pakula                                            780   64       99        31:55.8     10:18/M
       7    Pamela Detko                      Venice  FL            735   63      124        35:57.6     11:36/M
       8    Patricia Woodley                  Venice  FL            741   60      138        39:01.0     12:35/M
       9    Janice Bramwell                   Bradenton  FL         747   64      146        46:44.5     15:05/M
Top

Male 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Larry Jamieson                    Sarasota  FL          723   65       21        22:46.8      7:21/M
       2    Byron Doty                        Mear  MI              836   67       30        23:37.9      7:37/M
       3    John Potts                        Venice  FL            716   65       73        29:13.2      9:25/M
       4    Charles Koller                    Elma  NY              748   68       93        30:59.6     10:00/M
       5    John Marciano                     Amherst  NY           752   66      129        38:06.6     12:17/M
Top

Female 65 to 69

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Judy Kuhns                        Auburn  PA            840   67       96        31:19.1     10:06/M
       2    Sherry Kelly                      Venice  FL            722   69      142        41:04.9     13:15/M
       3    Andrea Byrne                                            798   69      145        45:32.2     14:41/M
Top

Male 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Bernhard Jensen                   Nokomis  FL           727   73       64        27:12.8      8:46/M
       2    Rod Kuhns                         Auburn  PA            839   71      106        32:35.6     10:31/M
Top

Female 70 to 74

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Donna Jezowski                    Midland  MI           731   71       90        30:43.0      9:55/M
Top

Male 75 and Over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    George Pothier                    Dartmouth  NS         919   77       49        26:16.9      8:28/M
       2    Roger Hauge                                             790   83       69        28:29.4      9:11/M
       3    Larry Hirsch                      Venice  FL            759   76       83        29:48.1      9:37/M
       4    Jack Jacobs                       Bradenton  FL         764   75      104        32:16.6     10:25/M
Top

Female 75 and Over

                                                                                              Total  
    Place    Name                              City              Bib No  Age   Overall         Time        Pace  
       1    Carol Westerman                                         815   76      140        39:10.5     12:38/M
Posted in Results
Tags: , ,
3 comments on “2015 5K for Kicks
  1. Jack Jacobs says:

    The course was short by .1 of a mile. One tenth of a mile in a 5K is considerable. Who the hell measured this course? It was then 3 miles instead of 5K!!!!

    • Troy says:

      Hi Jack. Although we did not create this course, we were aware of it being slightly short. In an effort to partially correct for it we did move the start back somewhat, making the course only 0.06 miles short when running the tangents correctly. I hope you at least got a PR out of it!!!!

  2. Alicia Dalton says:

    Jack,
    I am sorry this was a bit short. Not our intention at all. It was our first one at this location. I will keep this in mind when we route the next one and I hope you’ll give us another try next year!!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*